Nellies Soaps

Artisan Soaps and Body Care Products

Blog

view:  full / summary

Happy New Year and out with the old and in with the NEW

Posted on 2 January, 2017 at 4:55 Comments comments (0)

Well 2017 is here and in my soaping world I have decided to discontinue some lines and introduce others. I have been doing some serious internet surfing looking at Creamed Soaps.

Creamed soaps are good for making scrubs, shaving cream and lots more.

Its a complex process...but hey I like a challange!!!

Another exciting thing is happening also...my partner is making a soap kitchen for me in our huge garage. He realises that my soaping is taking over the house and I need room to spread out...in other words HE WANTS ME OUT OF THE HOUSE KITCHEN!

He has mentioned that the food has a hint of soapiness about it ( quietly between you and me...I have noted that sometime LOL)

Now I can see this is going to be very good for me if I am out in the man...soon to be women cave garage. My man will be cooking dinner more while I am experminting and making soaps. Its a WIN WIN for me.

I hope everyone has had a fantastic New Year and that 2017 is the year we can all say WHAT A RIDE.


The Power of Calendul the Amazing Marigold

Posted on 19 December, 2016 at 0:35 Comments comments (0)


Where are hearing the heath benifits of Peonies but let us not forget Calendula-oil  or leaves for tea

Not only is it great for planting around the vegies and detering bugs .

Marigold has much value today and in traditional cultures as a homeopathic remedy, but the oil extracted from the flowers, called calendula oil, is not far behind in providing benefits. Learn more about this oil distilled from the petals of the pot marigold or Calendula officinalis, and how you can harness its health and practical everyday uses.

 

What Is Calendula Oil?

 

Marigold is a genus of about 15 to 20 species of plants in the Asteraceae family.1 This flower is native to Southwestern Asia, as well as Western Europe and the Mediterranean. The common name "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, to which it is associated in the 17th century.

 

Apart from being used to honor the Virgin Mary during Catholic events, marigold was also considered by ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties.2 Hindis used the flowers to adorn status of gods in their temples, as well as to color their food, fabrics, and cosmetics.

 

Pot marigold or C. officinalis is the most commonly cultivated and used species, and is the source of the herbal oil. "Calendula" comes from the Latin word "calendae," meaning "little calendar," because the flower blooms on the calends or the first of most months.3 It should not be confused with ornamental marigolds of the Tagets genus, commonly grown in vegetable gardens.4

 

Calendula, with fiery red and yellow petals, is full of flavonoids, which are found naturally in vegetables and fruits and are substances that give plants their lovely bright colors.5

 

Calendula oil is distilled from the flower tops and is quite sticky and viscous. It has a very strange smell described as musky, woody, and even rotten – like the marigold flowers themselves. This smell does not readily appeal to many individuals, even in when used in a remedy.

 

Uses of Calendula Oil

 

Here are three classifications of calendula plant and oil uses:

 

Health and wellness – It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic, and antispasmodic properties, but it is mainly used for skin care and treatment.6 It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary action, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema, and related conditions.7 It helps soothe sore, inflamed, and itchy skin conditions.

Calendula massage oil also assists in soothing, and softening skin, making it a good addition to massage oils or when preparing a carrier oil blend.

 

Cooking – Since the Middle Ages, the petals of marigold have been used as "the poor man's saffron" for coloring cheeses, butters, and dishes. During the Elizabethan era, both petals and leaves were used in salads, although the latter showed to be very strong. The petals flavored soups and stews.

Practical uses – Marigold has been used as a dye. Dried petals can also be added in potpourris.

Composition of Calendula Oil

 

In a study,8 calendula oil was obtained in low yield (0.3 percent) by steam distillation with cohobation from flowers and whole plants. Identified by the researchers were 66 components, mainly sesquiterpene alcohols. α-cadinol was the main constituent, about 25 percent. The essential oil from the whole plant was found different from that of the flowers through the presence of monoterpenes hydrocarbons aside from the alcohols.

 

The principal constitutes of calendula essential oil9 are flavonoids, saponosene, triterpenic alcohol, and a bitter principle. The useful components of calendula itself include a volatile oil, carotenoids, flavonoids, mucilage, resin, polysaccharides, aromatic plant acids, saponins, glycosides, and sterols.10

 

Benefits of Calendula Oil

 

Calendula oil is traditionally used for abdominal cramps and constipation.11 It's your skin that will receive a good bulk of the benefits, thanks to the oil's anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and related properties. Here are some of the promoted benefits of this oil:12

 

Skin dryness or chapping – Calendula oil is a great moisturizer for dry skin and for severely chapped or split skin. It helps soothe the area and reduce the pain.

Inflammation – It works well on sprained muscles or bruises; its anti-inflammatory action helps lessen swelling from injury. Calendula oil also helps treat spider veins, varicose veins, leg ulcers, and chilblains.

Baby care – The oil helps relief diaper rashes, which can extremely irritate an infant.

Minor cuts and wounds – The antiseptic and antimicrobial action of the oil help speed up healing of wounds and minor cuts, and also benefit insect bites, acne, and bed sores.

Skin issues – Eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and other skin problems can be soothed using calendula oil, applied topically. Calendula oil's antifungal action is also great for helping treat athlete's foot, ringworm, and jock itch.



Rss_feed