Saponified Shea Butter, Oils of RSPO Palm , Coconut, Olive, Canola, Castor, Sweet Almond, with Shea Butter, Kaolin Clay, Stearic Acid (Olive oil derived), Mica colour & Titanium White colour Fragrance oil.
This soap contains Kaolin clay which a known as the most gentle and finest of all the clay's When it is added to facial masks, it works as an exfoliate and helps promote blood circular. I like the feel in the soap and it holds the fragrances in soap.
Shea Butter contains high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make this butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.
Stearic Acid when added to soap helps to thicken and harden the other ingredients to form a solid bar. Stearic acid also has important cleansing properties that make it useful in soaps. This ingredient acts as a surfactant, a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils.
Oils have a higher surface tension than ordinary water, which is why water droplets do not readily mix with oils. By lowering the surface tension of oil, stearic acid allows water to combine with the oil molecules and wash them away. As a result, stearic acid helps to remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair. This makes it a useful ingredient in cleansers, body washes and shampoos as well as bar soaps.
Did you know that Kaolin Clay has been traditionally used in caring, nourishing, and soothing different skin types. Currently, kaolin is one of the major active ingredients in most of the facial and skin products, body powders, deodorants, scrubs, and poultices.
PLEASE NOTE: Natural Soaps last for a much longer time if allowed to dry out between uses and placed on a draining soap dish or tray, away from direct streams of water.
Due to the handcrafted nature, every cured bar of soap will have its own unique appearance, which may vary slightly in color, pattern, design and shape. The item shown is a representation of this particular soap, and your soap may vary slightly.