-

 Nellie Soaps

Natural Soaps & Body Care Products

Web Store

Solid Shampoo Bars

$15.00

These little beauties are super lathery and last a long time.

Simliar to the Lush style of Poo Bars :).

Made with:

BTMS 50 is derived from rapeseed oil, these pellets make a luxurious hair conditioner (the best we've ever come across) and hair detangler for leave-on and rinse-off products. They are very mild.

Cetyl Alcoho l, is derived from vegetable oils such as coconut and sunsflower ols, and has many uses from food to personal care products. It is used as opacifying agent, foam boosting, and viscosity increasing agent. It is also used in anhydrous formulations.

SCI Noodles (Sodium cocoyl isethionate) is a coconut oil-based surfactant. It is very mild on skin, hair and eyes and has a silky skin feel. SCI makes a great lather and is good for making liquid shampoos and solid shampoo bars.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a mild, amphoteric natural surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used as a co-surfactant to boost and stabilise foam and improve viscosity in formulations.

DSL Mild -a natural surfactant that is derived from vegetable oils. It is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products. DLS Mild is anionic, non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. DLS Mild will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off. (ammounts differ for different hair types)


Dimethicone or Silicone Oil, is a very useful emollient, skin protectant and waterproofing material. Dimethicone adds slip, smoothness and glide to skincare and haircare products of all types (ammounts differ for different hair types).


Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is naturally derived from palm and coconut oils and a offers rich lather without the irritation potential of some other foam building surfactants. Due to its large molecular size it will not penetrate the skin, or the mucous membranes, so it will not cause the skin irritation. It is a mild surfactant and makes a great alternative to soap where sensitivity is a concern.


D-Panthenol ( Provitamin B5) is commonly used in shampoos and conditioners, is water-soluble, and is absorbed easily into the human body. It is completely safe and non-toxic. D-Panthenol attracts moisture from the air and binds to hair follicles. It is used as a moisturising agent in shampoos and conditioners, the hair feels lubricated, but not greasy. It may also make hair appear shiny.


Hydrolised Wheat Protein has an excellent film forming and moisture protective benefits.

Coconut Oil/or Butters,Essential oils (suitable for different hair types),Mica colourants, Witch Hazel,Preservative.

 

Item Added.
Adding Item.
google-site-verification: google8d931be3cb7bd77f.html